July 12, 2020
[…] [8] See https://www.uspto.gov/trademark/trademark-timelines/section-1a-timeline-application-based-use-commerce.
[9] See, e.g., https://www.uspto.gov/trademark/trademark-timelines/section-1a-timeline-application-based-use-commerce, and https://www.uspto.gov/trademark/trademark-timelines/section-1b-timeline-application-based-intent-use.
[10] See https://www.uspto.gov/trademark/trademark-timelines/section-1b-timeline-application-based-intent-use.
[11] See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1058(a)(2).
[12] See, e.g., I.C. § 24-2-1-6.
[13] 15 U.S.C. § 1058.
[14] 15 U.S.C. § 1127.
[15] See 15 U.S.C. § 1072(b)
[16] See Id.
[17] Dawn Donut Co. v. Hart’s Food Stores, Inc., 267 F.2d 358 (2d Cir. 1959).
[18] See McCarthy on Trademarks, §§ 26:1 et seq.
[19] See Id.
[20] See 15 U.S.C. § 1057(b) (“A certificate of registration of a mark … shall be prima facie evidence of … the owner’s exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the certificate . . .”).
Practices
July 12, 2020
By: Robert J. Goode
Your Trademark and the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO")
1. Do I have to register my trademark with the USPTO to protect my trademark?