February Hoosier Banker: Compliance Connection with Partner Lori Jean
[…] February Hoosier Banker: Compliance Connection with Partner Lori Jean
January 31, 2016
Question 1: We have customers who winter in Florida and Arizona. We also have customers who live across the state line in Illinois and Michigan. Can we honor a power of attorney (POA) that was signed in another state, or does the POA paperwork have to be signed in Indiana?
Answer: Yes, you can honor an out of-state POA if it meets the requirements to be a valid POA in the state where it was created or under Indiana law. Indiana Code §30-5-3-2(4) provides: “A power of attorney is valid if the power of attorney was valid at the time the power of attorney was executed under any of the following:
(1) This article.
(2) IC 30-2-11 (repealed).
(3) Common law.
(4) The law of another state or foreign country.
(5) The requirements for a military power of attorney under 10 U.S.C. 1044b.”