Overview
[…] This Alert focuses on these issues.

Debt collectors cannot pursue time-barred consumer debts.

The Final Rule provides that “[a] debt collector must not bring or threaten to bring a legal action against a consumer to collect a time-barred debt,” defined as “a debt for which the applicable statute of limitations has expired.” 12 C.F.R. § 1006.26. However, this limitation “does not apply to proofs of claim filed in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding.” Id.

Information needed by debt collectors from creditors for debt validation notices.

The FDCPA requires that the consumer debtor must be given certain written information together with, or within five days of, the debt collector’s initial communication. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a).