Indiana's Open Door Law (“ODL”) Partially Suspended in Response to COVID-19
[…] Agendas were to be posted in hardcopy prior to the meeting, at the entrance to the location of the meeting. Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-4.
- Any political subdivision other than a charter school, public agency of the state, or an airport authority (i.e. cities, towns, county governments, etc.) may act consistent with the provisions contained in Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-3.6, including the ability to meet remotely.
Previously, only charter schools, public agencies of the state, and airport authorities could participate by electronic communication and take final action at a meeting. Compare Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-3.5 (b) (“a member of the governing body of a public agency who is not physically present at a meeting . . . may not participate in final action taken at the meeting unless the member’s participation is expressly authorized by statute”) with Ind.